Personal data file description

This privacy policy is also a personal data file description and complies with Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

1. Data controller

Name: Celt Oy
Business ID:  2817111-9
Address: Teollisuustie 1, 37600 Valkeakoski

2. Person responsible for the data file

Name: Markus Katainen
Email:  markus.katainen (a) celt.fi
Address:  Teollisuustie 1, 37600 Valkeakoski

3. Name of the data file

Celt Oy’s customer data file.

4. Purpose of processing personal data

The personal data in the data file is processed to provide and personalise services, and for the management, analysis and maintenance of customer relationships, and other relevant purposes, such as customer communications. Personal data is also processed for business development and planning, statistics and billing as well as to study the use of the service and improving it.

5. Information content of the data file

The data file may contain the following information:

name, email address, mobile phone number, company and address, newsletter subscriber viewing and online behaviour, analysis and profile details, user IP address and pages visited, country details, browser type, operating system, offer history or other details of communications, live chat contacts and details, registration details, user name, password or other unique details, payment, debit card or bank account details, customer feedback details, order details.

Any other information collected with the users’ consent

The website may also include cookies from third parties (partners), such as those used for measurement and tracking services. Third parties may install cookies to your terminal when you visit the website.

6. Personal data storage

Personal data is stored on encrypted servers.

7. Regular sources of data

As a rule, customer data is obtained:

  • From the users, through the data entered in the booking form.
  • From the users, through the data entered in the form in the online service.
  • Cookies may be used in the online service to improve the user experience.
  • There is a mention of the use of cookies on the website that the users can accept.
  • The online service may use linked content (videos, images, articles, etc.) that come from external ser- vices (e.g. Google and Facebook). These online services may collect unique tracking data if you have an account and are signed in to that service at the same time.

8. Regular disclosure of data

  • The information is not used for marketing purposes without the customer’s specific consent.
  • Data is not regularly disclosed or transferred to countries outside the EU or the EEA, excluding the data collected by the third-party services described in Section 7.

9. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

  • Data is not regularly disclosed or transferred to countries outside the EU or the EEA, excluding the data collected by the third-party services described in Section 7.

10. Customer rights

Right to inspect and rectify information and to erasure

  • Customers have the right to access their data stored in the data file.
  • If any of the details are incorrect or the customer wishes to delete his/her data from the data file, s/he may submit a request for rectification to the person responsible for the data file mentioned in Section

11. Principles for the protection of the data file

Manual material

  • There is no manual material.

Electronically stored data

• Personal data is treated as confidential. The hardware on which the data file is stored is protected by a firewall, regular backups and other technical measures necessary for protecting and safely storing the personal data.